Newsletter
* E-mail Address:
* Name:

 

 

Shea Butter

Shea Butter
Product Code: BW_R_Shea_Butter
Availability:
Price: Starting at $11.00
Ex Tax: Starting at $10.00

Available Options


* Size - Skin Care:



Qty:  

Common Name - Shea Butter or Shea Nut Butter

Botanical Name - Butyrospermum parkii

 

Shea Nut Butter is an ivory white coloured fat extracted from the fruit of the shea tree, which is a slow growing evergreen tree native to Africa.

It is a yellow buttery colour with a rich creamy aroma. It is has wonderful protecting & moisturising properties is very softening to the skin, plus it also offers a slight SPF protection making it an ideal ingredient for sun care skin care products.

Shea Butter is highly valued for its moisturizing and emollient action on both skin and hair.

Our Shea Butter has been refined to remove impurities, as this generally makes it better tolerated by those with sensitive skins. Unrefined Shea Butter can contain impurities that may cause reactions for some with sensitive skin.

 

Uses -

It can be a beneficial addition in a range of skin and body care products including


- creams and lotions, especially for dry skin
- hair products
- soaps
- balms
 

If you are looking for a larger size of Shea Butter that is not listed here, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Tags: shea, butter,

Home | Essential Oils | Massage & Carrier Oils | Natural Skin Care | Raw & DIY Materials | Accessories & Kits | Bottles & Jars | Gifts | Workshops | Wholesale | Links

Essential Oils | Massage Oils | Natural Skincare | Aromatherapy Supplies | Online | Australia

Essence of Wellbeing © 2018
View Mobile / Standard