|
Botanical Name: Oenothera biennis
Method of Production: cold pressed
Part of Plant Used: seed
Characteristics: The evening primrose is a tall spiky plant that blooms only in the evening, hence its common name. The plant's healing properties were first recognised by the native people of North America. It is rich in EFA's and in particular GLA which is important due to its hormone effects on the body. It is very moisturising and rejeuvenating, softening and smoothing the skin. Useful for excessively dry or mature skin.
Uses: as part of massage blends - in skin care preparations especially for dry or mature skin
Size 100ml
|