|
Botanical Name: Macadamia integrifolia
Method of Production: Cold Pressed
Part of Plant Used: nut
Characteristics: Macadamia nut oil is high in palmitoleic acid, a mono-unstaurated fatty acid not found in most oils. This substance is also found in sebum and so macadamia nut oil is recommended for mature skin which can dry as the natural sebum production decreases with age. It is a very thick oil, so is not commonly used for massage alone, but is a very useful addition to massage blends. It is also useful in skin care preparations due to its nourishing, moisturising and soothing properties.
Uses: as part of massage blend - for skin care especially for mature skin - in skin care preparations
Cautions: As this oil is derived from a nut, care should be taken when using on any individual with nut allergies. A patch test is recommended.
Size 100ml
|