|
Botanical Name: Rosa eglanteria
Method of Production:Cold Pressed
Part of Plant Used: hips/seeds
Characteristics: Rosehip oil is extracted from the hips of a rose bush which grows wild in the Southern Andes of South America. It is high in EFA's and vitamin C. It is emolient and readily absorbed into the skin and is particularly useful for mature and dry skin. It has also become popular recently due to its reputation for helping to minimise the appearance of wrinkles and other signs of ageing and of scars. Useful as a stand alone facial treatment or moisturiser, it can also be added to masage blends and skin care preparations.
Uses: Can be used alone as a moisturiser for face or body - Excellent as a night treatment for the face and neck - beneficial to revitalize dry or damaged hair - Extremely useful addition to facial skin creams especially those for dry or mature skin - Useful addition to massage oil blends
Size 100ml
|