Cocoa Butter - Essence of Wellbeing 
Home     About Us     Contact Us     Our Location     Workshops     Existing Customer Login     
 

» Essential Oils
  Pure Essential Oils
  Pure Essential Oil Blends
Carrier & Massage Oils
Hydrosols
Australian Clays
Butters & Waxes
Natural Skin Care
Baby Essence
Aromatherapy Accessories
Gift Packs & Vouchers
 
***Christmas 2008 Trading Hours***
Current Specials
Product Information
Aromatherapy Articles
Specialised Services
Hospitality Toiletries
Our Policies
Fax Order Form
Free Aromatherapy Recipes
Testimonials
 
"Add To
Your Favourites"
 
You have 0 items in your Shopping Cart
View Cart   Go to Checkout

 Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter
Price: $11.20
Qty:


A hard pale yellow fat extracted from the cacao bean which grows on a small evergreen tree native to tropical South America.

It has a mild sweet chocolate flavour and aroma and is used to make solid chocolate as well as in pharmaceutical and skin care products.

It has a very smooth texture and a low melting point at or slightly below body temperature. It is this that gives chocolate the ability to be solid at room temperature but melt in the mouth. This also gives cocoa butter the ability to melt and be easily absorbed by the skin.

It is one of the most stable fats as it contains natural antioxidants and has wonderful moisturizing properties for the skin. It can be a useful addition in a range of skin and body care products.

100g supplied in a resealable jar.


Go back   
    Home     About Us     Contact Us     Our Location     Links     Sitemap
Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide, Perth & Canberra
Aromatherapy Essential Oils
New South Wales, Victoria, South & Western Australia, Queensland, Tasmania