|
Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Method of Production: Cold pressed
Part of Plant Used: bean
Characteristics: Although first recorded in Mexico in 1822, it was not until the banning of whaling in the 1970's that research began into Jojoba oil. It was though to be a good substitute for sperm whale oil which was extensively used in cosmetic preparations. Jojoba is unusual among carrier oils as it is technically not an oil at all, but a liquid wax. Due to this, its molecular structure is quite different to other oils and means that it is at less risk of deterioration. Jojoba oil has a chemical structure similar to the skin's own sebum giving it natural moisturising and healing properties and making it suitable for all skin types.
Uses: as part of massage blend -for skin care suitable for all skin types - makes a good stand-alone moisturiser for face or body - in skin care preparations
Size: 1 Litre
|