|
Botanical Name: Prunus dulcis
Method of Production: cold pressed
Part of Plant Used: kernel
Characteristics: A native of the Middle East, the oil of the sweet almond has a long history of use throughout Europe. It is very moisturising and is rich in EFAs and vitamins A & E. It is reasonably stable and therefore stores quite well. It is light both in odour and colour. It is a pentrating oil and is also widely used in skin care and massage products. It is suitable for all skin types, but its protective and nourishing character makes it particularly useful for dry or sensitive skin.
Uses: massage - as part of massage blend - for skin care especially for dry or sensitive skin - in skin care preparations
Cautions: As this oil is derived from a nut, care should be taken when using on any individual with nut allergies. A patch test is recommended.
Size 100ml
|